Who is liable for damages if you are driving down a public road and a golf ball damages you car from an adjacent golf course?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for damages if you are driving down a public road and a golf ball damages you car from an adjacent golf course?

My wife was driving home from work. She was driving down a street next to a golf course. out of nowhere, a golf ball hit the hood of her car, and damaged it. She saw who hit the ball but was unable to stop and get information. She called the golf course and they said that our insurance should cover it. It doesn’t seem fair that I have to have a claim.

Asked on June 20, 2019 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you don't have a claim. A golf course is not liable for what its golfers do--it is not their insurer, so to speak. You don't know what hit the ball, so you don't know who to press a claim against. And even if you did know who the golfer was, he or she would only be liable if doing something unreasonably careless or reckless, like "for fun" trying to hit balls into the road or out of the course. Someone is only liable if at fault, and there is no fault to playing golf normally. Unfortunately, sometimes you incur costs and no one else is liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption