If Ihave received an eviction notice and it states thatI will have to pay money to the landlord until my placeis rentedor until my lease expires willI have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave received an eviction notice and it states thatI will have to pay money to the landlord until my placeis rentedor until my lease expires willI have to pay?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have to continue paying money to your landlord post eviction until your rental is leased out to another person or the lease expires depends upon why the eviction process against you began.

If you are in breach of your lease for failing to pay rent in a timely manner and your are actually evicted for this reason, you would be obligated from the presumed written lease contract to keep paying the monthly rental on the unit until a new tenant is placed or the term of your lease ends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption