Is there a way to formally request that my private information such as my social security number, be redacted/removed in order to protect me from identity fraud when leaving a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to formally request that my private information such as my social security number, be redacted/removed in order to protect me from identity fraud when leaving a job?

Asked on January 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, there is not. Any employer has a legitimate interest in and right to retain this information in its files, should any post employment issue or investigation/audit come up about taxes paid for you (e.g. withholding), about your eligibility to work, about the propriety or legitimacy of any background check done, etc. Since they have an interest in retaining this information, you cannot make them remove or redact it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption