What to do if I filed an appeal against the judgement that was ruled in the magistrate court and filled out the correct forms but forgot to attach the reason for appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I filed an appeal against the judgement that was ruled in the magistrate court and filled out the correct forms but forgot to attach the reason for appeal?

Will the magistrate court allow me to submit that information the next day?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you should be in good shape with your appeal. However to be on the safe side, file an amended notice of appeal of the matter you have written about stating the reasons for the appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption