Can I remove my home from sale prior to end of the listing without having to pay a fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove my home from sale prior to end of the listing without having to pay a fee?

I have changed my mind about selling my condo.

Asked on November 4, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Normally, a person can choose to de-list a property without paying any fee--there is no intrinsic legal obligation to pay a fee.
That said, a contract is a contract and is enforceable: if the listing, etc. agreement you signed with the agent or realtor requires you to pay a fee if you remove your home from sale, then you will have to do so. You need to review the listing agreement to see whether, under its specific terms, you are obligated for a fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption