If I filed a motion to vacate a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor but was never notified of the outcome, do I have any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed a motion to vacate a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor but was never notified of the outcome, do I have any recourse?

I hired a contractor to remodel my condo. His work was sloppy and unprofessional. Furthermore, he worked without building permits. He sued me for the payment of $5500. The judgment ruled in his favor for $2150. I filed a motion to vacate the judgment and was never notified of the outcome after the hearing. The plaintiff has requested another hearing to implement the original judgment. He filed the affidavit over a month ago but only just mailed it and the hearing is next week. This is totally unfair.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Trevor Clement / Law Office of Trevor A. Clement, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Call the Civil Clerk's Office and find out what happened with your motion (give them the docket number).  If you lost, you have a judgment against you and will need to deal with that.  If you won, then you still have the trial ahead of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption