How much would it cost to get a lawyer to represent me regarding a Class 1 misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much would it cost to get a lawyer to represent me regarding a Class 1 misdemeanor?

I need a lawyer buy don’t know how much is too much to pay.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Every lawyer charges different rates based upon their experience, skill level, and the complexity of the offense. In fact, it may be difficult to find an two attorney's who charge the same rate for the same Class 1 misdemeanor. My advice is to call around to several criminal defense attorneys in your area, tell them your criminal charge and the facts surrounding your situation, and the price that attorney will charge. From this, you should be able to gain a baseline rate of what is expected to pay for representation.

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should shop around. It varies and will depend on what kind of representation, the scope of the representation, the experience of the attorney, etc, among other things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption