If I fell in a grocery store but did not seek immediate medical attention, am I still entitled to the customer incident report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell in a grocery store but did not seek immediate medical attention, am I still entitled to the customer incident report?

I reported the accident to the manager and gave him my store card so he could get my information. I want a copy of any report he made.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal requirement for them to voluntarily give you an incident report.  If you present a claim, his insurance carrier may give it to you or your lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption