If I e-mailed someone whom I think might be a prostitute, can I be arrested?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I e-mailed someone whom I think might be a prostitute, can I be arrested?

I’ve asked “what amount you lookin’ for?” as a joke. I hope that’s not gonna put me over the edge.

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not funny.  You have committed the crime of solicitation of a prostitute.  In Missouri, as in most other states of the United States, this is a serious crime.  Prostitution law makes it a crime to offer, agree to or engage in sexual activity for exchange of value or money. And often the "John", as well as the prostitute, is aggressively prosecuted. It is my understanding that first time offenses are usually charged as misdemeanors while subsequent offenses can be charged as felonies.  I would stop e-mialing any one with that type of question and that you consult with an area attorney should the matter come back to haunt you.  If he or she responds, do not respond back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption