I earned PTO at a rate of 17.00 now they lowered my wage to 13.00. I am putting in my 2 weeks. At which wage do I get my remaining PTO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I earned PTO at a rate of 17.00 now they lowered my wage to 13.00. I am putting in my 2 weeks. At which wage do I get my remaining PTO?

I earned PTO at a rate of 17.00 now they lowered my wage to 13.00. I am putting in my 2 weeks. At which wage do I get my remaining PTO? I live in OHIO

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You get your PTO at your *current* wage. Sometimes this helps: e.g. you earned PTO when you were less experienced or senior, before getting raises or promotions, so when you use it or have it paid, it's at your higher. And unfortunately, sometimes, like now, it works against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption