Is there somewhere I can go to get help filing an EEOC complaint for free? I don’t know how to properly fill out the paperwork

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there somewhere I can go to get help filing an EEOC complaint for free? I don’t know how to properly fill out the paperwork

It is related to harassment
retaliation

Asked on November 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, your only options are directly work with the EEOC--which means filing out the paperwork, etc. yourself--or hiring a lawyer--which means paying them what they want, since lawyers have the right to charge what they like and only take the cases they feel are worthwhile for them. There is no free help for this, other than what the EEOC might itself provide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption