can my employer force me to work at a higher paying job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my employer force me to work at a higher paying job?

I am a RN employed at Eagleville Hospital where there are rwo levels of
nursing. One level pays more than the other. I was hired at the lower level
and do not wish to ‘move up’. Can they force me to do this. Also a member
of PASNAP.

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of your union contract (or any employment agreement that you my have), your hospital can set the terms of your work much as it sees fit. This includes mandating a promotion. Accordingly, absent legally actionable discrimination, you can be made to accept this job change and, if you don't, you can be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption