I don’t know if I would qualify for disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I don’t know if I would qualify for disability?

I have severe PTSD and panic disorder mixed with symptoms of schizophrenia but not actually schizophrenia. It affects my ability to go out into public, especially on my own, go to school and sometimes even just talk to my family. I haven’t had a job yet but I have worked in a store-like space and I had a couple panic attacks and couldn’t carry out the tasks they asked me to do simple things like,

Asked on January 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

To qualify for disability, you would need a medically verified (i.e. by doctor diagnosis) condition which is demonstrated to have a significant impact on major life activities and which is not readily curable or controllable. If the conditions you desribe are medically verified, then you might qualify for disability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption