If I have a 9 year old DUI case in one stae but live in another, how do I go about taking care of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 9 year old DUI case in one stae but live in another, how do I go about taking care of this?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the DUI matter pending against you that is nine (9) years old that is venued in a county and state different from where you reside is to retain a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the DUI matter is located to see what he or she can do to try and get the matter concluded without you having to personally appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption