What to do if I used my girlfriend’s bank card and overdrew her account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I used my girlfriend’s bank card and overdrew her account?

Afterwards I told her to report the card stolen upon the police’s investigation they have her handing me the card. The bank made her liable for charges closed her account and sent it to collections. The DA indicted us for theft-1 criminal conspiracy to commit theft-1 and making a false report. They charged her over draft fees and we didn’t make any fake deposits or anything. Just used her over draft protection. Is that really theft?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

from what you have written about you and your girlfriend have a serious problem where you both need a criminal defense attorney to assess the situaiton against you based upon the police report and the best ways to try and resolve the situation without having to go to trial. In order to assess your situation a criminal defense attorney needs to review the investigation reports concerning you and your girlfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption