If I don’t have a non-compete, can I use leads?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t have a non-compete, can I use leads?

I do not have a non-compete agreement with my current employer. I am in charge of leads to generate business. If I leave can I take leads I

Asked on March 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that this is business property and as such belongs to your employer (or ex-employer as the case may be). Tp use such information could open you up to a lawsuit for misappropriation of proprietary information (i.e. theft or conversion).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not do this. Whether your rely on your memory, use paper, save a file electronically, etc. is irrelevant: you are not allowed to use propertiary business information of your employer, such as sales leads, which only received due to your employment, for the employer's purposes and their benefit, not your own. If you use this information, you could sued for misappropriation (basically theft) of proprietary information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption