If three people sign a one year lease and someone moves away without proper notice, are the two remaining tenants responsible for the full amount of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If three people sign a one year lease and someone moves away without proper notice, are the two remaining tenants responsible for the full amount of rent?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry if one of the three tenants moves out with time remaining on the rental the other two tenants in possession are required to cover that forner tenant's share of the rent unless the written lease says otherwise.

The other two tenants either get a new roommate or sue the former tenant for his or her share of the rent that they end up covering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption