Can I stop paying rent or move out if my landlord / association refuses to fix builiding elevator noise?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop paying rent or move out if my landlord / association refuses to fix builiding elevator noise?

The elevator machinery room is located up in the roof. I live in the top floor, which is right below the building roof. When the elevator is working, it produces a very strong and uncomfortable noise/vibration that comes into our unit. We believe there must be something wrong with the equipment. We are constantly woken up in the middle of the night, have trouble falling asleep, and difficulties staying asleep in the morning.
Landlord and building associations say that this is just a normal sound.
Can I move out without losing my security deposit?

Asked on July 27, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no definite answer, unfortunately. A landlord has the obligation to provide rentals fit for inhabitation and to allow tenants "quiet enjoyment"--or the right to use their rentals free from unreasonable disturbance. A violation of either obligation (a place not fit for habitation; disturbing the tenant unreasonably) *could* provide grounds to get out of the lease without penalty, if you have provided written notice of the situation, given them a reasonable time or opportunity to correct the problem, but they continue to fail to do so. The problem for you is, there is no hard-and-fast rule as to when a condition or issue like this is so bad as to violate one or both of these obligations; it is entirely subjective. If you move out and the landlord sues you for the unpaid rent due under the lease, one judge may side with you, and feel the condition was do bad as to justify lease termination; another may side with the landlord and feel this was within the bounds of normal or reasonable elevator noise and you were being oversensitive, and force you to pay the rent. With something as subjective as whether noise was excessive, there is no way to know in advance what the outcome would be.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption