If my wife and I remarried but are now getting another divorce, since we paid off my house with some of her money do I have to pay that money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I remarried but are now getting another divorce, since we paid off my house with some of her money do I have to pay that money back?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you need to repay a portion of the money that your soon to be "ex" wife gave to pay off the house that you reside in depends upon what your and her intent was when the money was used for pay off of the loan.

Potentially if your soon to be "ex" used her own money to pay down the mortgage of your home, she has an ownership interest in the home under the marital laws of your state.

I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney about the situation that you have written about in that it is more complicated under the laws of all states in this country than what it appears.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption