If my ex-wife has removed my son from public school and is home schooling him,how does this affect my rights to his education?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife has removed my son from public school and is home schooling him,how does this affect my rights to his education?

Am I still entitled to progress updates?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to updates, but only if they exist.  If there are no updates, then she is not required to give them to.  Usually updates come in the form of progress reports or report cards.  However, if she does have your child take any state assessments, and your custody papers say that you have a right to be updated on educational matters, then you would have a right to that assessment.  Considering that she's going the homeschooling route, you may want to consider acquiring your own assessment tookkits (available online and in stores that sell educational materials - Like Mardels) and just have him take one every once and a while so that you have your own gauge of how your child is doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption