If I currently live in a house converted into 2 seperate units, do I have the right to receive a separate bill for my unit only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I currently live in a house converted into 2 seperate units, do I have the right to receive a separate bill for my unit only?

I just receive my first water bill and learned that I was billed for the entire household (both units). The landlord seems to think it is OK that this was not disclosed and we (tenants) can simiply split the bill 50/50. I prefer to be billed per usage. Is it legal to be forced into this type of situation?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under most municipalities' local ordinances when there is a duplex as in your situation local code mandates separate utility meters for each init to avoid the very problem that you are writing about. Namely, a situation where one person in one unit uses more electricty (for example) than the person in the other unit and the bill is split equally.

If the landlord will not install separate meters, then the option is for the landlord to have charged each tenant a flat fee per month and the landlord pays the utilities for the units.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption