If I’m suing my employer is it true I can no longer work with the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m suing my employer is it true I can no longer work with the company?

I had fallen at my job in the supermarket due to the negligence of the porters, however now I’m faced with the question of to sue or not to sue. I need money but I’m injured due to their negligence. Would I be able to work to continue to work there?

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law saying that you can't work there...but there is also no law saying that an employer must continue to employee someone who is suing it. Your employer would be free to terminate you if you sue it, so you do need to bear that in mind in deciding what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption