How to fire a property manager?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to fire a property manager?

We have a property out of state and have a property manager. This guy has charged us for pool cleaning fees over the $200 stated in the contract and says that it was out of the last tenants deposit which he did take out of the deposit but also charged us for the cleaning too. Also, he did not have any thing in the new lease to protect us as owners if something happened to anyone in the pool. These are just a few things he has done. We just want out of this contact with this company do we have to sue or what if we just fire him and wait for him to sue us?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to terminate the property manager that you are unhappy with is to carefully read the presumed property management agreement to see if there is a basis to terminate him assuming the agreement has a period of time left under it. From there, go consult with a real estate/business attorney about your concerns and desires and figure out if there is a basis to end the relationship without recourse and if so, do the following:

1. look for a new property manager.

2. terminate the one you have when you secure a new property manager.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption