What to do about a DUI and a possible revoked license?

UPDATED: May 14, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 14, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a DUI and a possible revoked license?

I crashed my car in 5 months ago and received a DUI citation. I have not gone to court yet; my court date is set for about 2 months from now. I did have my DMV hearing almost 3 months ago. According to the results of the DMV hearing, I can get my license back next month if I have not yet been charged with the DUI. So since I haven’t been charged, if I start taking a DUI class and then I apply to get my license back next month and then go to court the month after, will they revoke my license or will they let me keep it?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, California


Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. There are many more questions to be asked and answered prior to providing you with specific legal advice. I urge you immediately to seek attorney counsel from an experienced attorney licensed to practice law in the state in which the charge against you has been made. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption