i was involved in 3 car collision where i was rear ended and pushed into the vehicle in front of me but i had just bought the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was involved in 3 car collision where i was rear ended and pushed into the vehicle in front of me but i had just bought the car?

At-fault party has accepted liability but told about a
possible limits issue.
Would i be able to use the dealer insurance for repairs?
CALIFORNIA

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't use dealer insurance: if title was transferred to you, it is not the dealer's car any longer, so neither they nor their insurer have any responsibility for it. You can sue the at-fault driver (the one rear ending you) for the full cost of the damage; even it exceeds their policy limits, you can get a judgment against them requiring them to personally pay the balance of the costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption