How does a traffic officer prove in court my vehicle was the one on the redar from a group?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a traffic officer prove in court my vehicle was the one on the redar from a group?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In some circumstances, depending upon equipment used, there is a legitimate legal question as to an error in targeting by the device used by an officer. I urge you to seek attorney counsel immediately if you are concerned with such an issue.  You should seek an experienced attorney licensed to practice law in the state involved in the incident.

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption