Can a private individual have a persons wages garnished for a personal debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private individual have a persons wages garnished for a personal debt?

I co-signed on a $10,000 loan for a friend and he refuses to pay me back.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once you sue a person you become a creditor with a request for a judgement.  If you obtain the judgement then you are permitted to do whatever the law allows in order to collect.  You can garnish a salary, levy a bank account, file a lien against real property - whatever.  But I am a bit confused here as to the money owed.  You say that you co-signed a loan.  Did the primary party -your friend - default on the loan?  Were you obligated to take over the payments or to pay the loan off?  Are you now going after him for that money?  Maybe you should consult with an attorney in the area just to see how to proceed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption