What to do if someone else ran up a bill in your name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone else ran up a bill in your name?

By brother ran up a telephone bill in my name. I don’t think that he will pay. He used my social security number and now they want me to pay.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You esentially have to two options. First, if you don't want to pay the bill, you will need to report this as identity theft to the carrier, who will then either itself report it to the police or expect you to report it the police. The *only* way to avoid responsibility for the bill is to claim that someone--your brother--stole your identify and ran up the charges w/out your permission.

Otherwise, if you don't want to do that, you'll be responsible to the phone carrier. To avoid damage to your credit and/or you ability to receive telephone (or other services, such as internet) services from the carrier, you will need to pay the bill. You can then bring a civil suit against your brother to recover the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption