Does Social Security divide a lump sum of money when a deceased parent has both a widow and multiple children who can claim for her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Social Security divide a lump sum of money when a deceased parent has both a widow and multiple children who can claim for her?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Social security does not divide lump sum death benefits.  Social security lump sum death benefits are about $250, so why would anyone divide that?  There are long term benefits available under Social Security for widows and minor children but these are not lump sum benefits.  They are periodic payments just like regular Social Security.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption