If I was to be a temporary co-signer, how do I now get my name removed froma lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was to be a temporary co-signer, how do I now get my name removed froma lease?

I co-signed a rental lease for son/daughter 4 years ago. Ay that time I as told that my co-sign was for 6 months only; then his/her responsibility.  But I’m still on the renewal. Current management doesn’t seem to remember this policy.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have not signed each of the renewal documents - especially the present renewal document - then I would not worry too much about the lease unless someone is forging your name to the subsequent renewals.  What you need to do is to write a letter to the management company and let them know that you have not guaranteed the lease since the first lease that was signed and that they need to take your name off the renewal. That they need to re issue the lease in the name of your son and daughter alone and to take your name off of the lease as of now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption