If I can’t afford alimony/child supportpayments right now, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I can’t afford alimony/child supportpayments right now, what do I do?

I got divorce in 2008, I was ordered to pay my wife $20,000 and pay $1,100 in child support a month. I made $4000 in alimony payments but soon after lost my job and have only been working part-time. I continue to pay child support andam  up-to-date with the payments. So what measures do I have to allocate in order to prevent any problems?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am confused by what you mean what do you have to allocate to prevent any problem.  Are you concerned about the alimony that is outstanding?  It is remarkable that you have kept up the child support payments and it is admirable as well.  But I can indeed understand how you would be nervous about the alimony.  So I would make an application to the court to modify the child support and to allow you to pay smaller monthly installments on your alimony (which was a lump sum payment I am assuming) or see if you can have it reduced as well.  You need to do this quickly before your ex attempts to get a judgement and garnish your salary here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption