What exactly should go in a motion of enforcement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly should go in a motion of enforcement?

I was granted an annulment 9 months ago. The annulment stated that my ex was required to give me $300 per month for the next 5 years (a total of $18,000). He has not made any payment. I was told I need to file a Motion of Enforcement. However, the state doesn’t seem to have a general template.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The petition that you really need to file is one for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order if the person who is under an order to pay you so much per month has not been doing so. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney for assistance and if you do not want to pay for one, consult with your local legal aid clinic for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption