What can I di if I broke my tooth on a small rock that was in my frozen dinner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I di if I broke my tooth on a small rock that was in my frozen dinner?

I had to have an emergency extraction of my tooth due to swelling and possible infection. I now have to have an implant put in. When I contacted the company, they wanted me to fill out a form explaining what happened and signing it saying they don’t have to compensate me. I’m not interested in money, I just want my medical bills paid for. The extraction was $810 and the quote I got for the implant was $3800. Do I have any claim against this company? Can I sue them for medical costs or do I have to just bite the bullet. No pun intended.

Asked on March 18, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you should have a viable claim for the medical costs, since it is most certainly a defective product to have a foreign object (a rock) in a frozen dinner. Since the product was undeniably unfit and unsafe for its intended purpose (eating), and that defect caused your injury, you should be able to recover your medical costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption