My Car is in My Husbands Name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Car is in My Husbands Name

My husband purchased my car for me, and his name is on the title. I need to know if my husband could take this car away from me if I leave him. We still owe on the car, and I can afford the payments on my own. I just couldn’t get financed. Can he take this from me?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is the sort of thing that you can keep under control, if you work with a lawyer from the beginning.  If he has another car or truck that he uses, there's a good chance you can keep the car, although you'd need someone to review all of the facts of your case to be sure.  One place to find a divorce attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you're planning to leave your husband, or thinking about it, it makes a lot of sense to find out ahead of time what your rights are, and the best way to protect those rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption