If I walk away from my mortgaged house, legally what can happen to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I walk away from my mortgaged house, legally what can happen to me?

I bought my first home in 2006 at the height of the housing bubble for $222,000. I put no money down and got 2 loans ($165,000 and $55,000) with the first being a 5-year ARM. I was inexperinced and clearly signed a bad loan. Now, 5 years later, my family has increased and is too big for the house (only 1000 sg ft). I can’t sell it because I am underwater (house is now worth $77,000). I bought another home which meet my families needs 2 months ago. For the past 2 months I have been unable to find renters to pay the $1,200/month rent. I am contemplating letting my first home go. I am aware of the credit rating consequences and can accept that. Anything else I need to be concerned with?

Asked on August 2, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

California is a non-recourse state. Meaning, if your home that you bought to live in has an existing mortgage on it that was not refinanced and you lose the home in the foreclosure, the lending institution for the loan cannot obtain a deficiency judgment against you if the home ends up being sold for less that what is owed on it.

Even if your loans are not purchase money on your first home, if the lending institution utilize a non-judicial foreclosure proceeding on your home as opposed to a judicial foreclosure, you would not be subject to any deficiency judgment in California.

The end result would be damaged credit to you but no deficiency judgment.

Good luck. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption