If I got into an accident last month and the insurance claim was filed and accepted by the other party, what to do if they’re now trying to take me to court for $4,000 dollars.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into an accident last month and the insurance claim was filed and accepted by the other party, what to do if they’re now trying to take me to court for $4,000 dollars.

If they accepted the insurance claim and payment can they even do this?

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that if the other party with whom you were in an auto accient with accepted responsibility for causing the mishap and now there is a $4,000 claim against you in return, you need to immediately contact the presumed claims representative that you have with your insurance carrier and tender the claim to it in writing and follow up with your insurance carrier each week about it to avoid a default.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption