How can I have a divorce certificate corrected to show the correct spelling of my surname?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I have a divorce certificate corrected to show the correct spelling of my surname?

On my final divorce decree my surname is misspelled. I had asked for this to be corrected after I noticed the misspelling by my ex husband in the initial filing. I was assured by my lawyer that this is not an issue should I wish to remarry as my social security number could be used to verify my identity. However, I am planning to marry in England and have been instructed that the misspelling could result in a delay in the issuance of a marriage certificate. I cannot afford a delay and would appreciate help. In DE.

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

File an amendment with the court showing your correct name on the divorce decree.

The amendment would say, The divorce decree is amended as follows:

______ (incorrect name) should be __________ my (correct name).

 

Sign and date the amendment.  File it with the court with an attached proof of service and mail copies of the amendment and attached proof of service to all parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption