What to do if I bought a van “as is” and started having problems with it a day after I bought it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a van “as is” and started having problems with it a day after I bought it?

I took it back to the dealer and he kept it. After a few days he said it was fixed and ready to drive. I picked it up and left the dealership, about seven miles while driving home it started on fire and blew up. I called the dealer and he said I was screwed.

Asked on April 18, 2013 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the facts of your siutation. Eventhough your purchase was "as-is", you may still have a legal remedy. For example, does your state have an implied warranty? Was the seller was aware of any material defect but lied about it?

The fact is that at this point, further direct contact with the dealer will probably not  be of help but you may just want to send thenm alatter and copy your state's Attorney General in your state and the Better Business Bureau. If all else fails, you can consult an attorney in your area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption