How do I stop a magazine that I did not subscribe to and have written them 5 times to stop but they won’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stop a magazine that I did not subscribe to and have written them 5 times to stop but they won’t?

Asked on April 25, 2013 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, if you no longer wish to have the magazine, and have not been paying for it, contact the magazine company through the internet and have them take you off the list. If that still doesn't help, send it back as return to sender and write stop subscription. This should help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption