Are Ohio employers required to submit or supply a FROI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are Ohio employers required to submit or supply a FROI?

A few years ago I was injured at work. My manager

took me to an urgent care clinic where I received

stitches in my thumb. I recently discovered, on my

credit report, that it was not only billed to me, but is

in collections and is harming my credit score. The

employer never supplied an FROI or submitted one

themselves. Is there anything I can do, or am I stuck

paying this and dealing with the damage it has had

on my credit?

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, even if you hurt yourself at work and even if your manager took you to the clinic, you are responsible always for your own medical costs unless another party (e.g. the employer) voluntarily agreed to pay for you, which your employer evidently did not. Since they did not agrer to pay for you, you are responsible for this cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption