If I bought a puppy from a pet storebut she turned out to be extremely sick and died 6 days later, how canI void my financial contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a puppy from a pet storebut she turned out to be extremely sick and died 6 days later, how canI void my financial contract?

The store is offering a new dog but claims I was sold a healthy puppy.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first process to answer the question that you are writing about is to carefully read the purchase agreement that you presumably entered into when you acquired the puppy that unfortunately passed away soon after you acquired it. The purchase agreement controls the obligations owed to you by the pet store and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Possibly a veterinarian may have seen your puppy before it passed away and may have an opinion as to cause of death. If so, possibly the puppy purchased was not as healthy as the pet store claims where you would be entitled to a full refund.

Although the pet store is willing to provide you with a new dog, the dog is different that the one you picked out. I would simply advise the pet store that since it is offering another dog in place of the one you had, you are not ready to get another animal at this point and simply request the refund of your money.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption