if someone is charge with a **** charge and is on paper for 8 years but then goes to prison for 24 months and is put p-p, how long in tn do they do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if someone is charge with a **** charge and is on paper for 8 years but then goes to prison for 24 months and is put p-p, how long in tn do they do?

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure I understand your question.  I need you to reformulate your question, give a full explanation, do not shorten phrases, and explain what is happening.  Then post this all in a new posting. 

In the interim, try www.attorneypages.com, your public defender or North Carolina legal aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption