If I bought house and the deed read,s ” my name ….. a married man his sole property…”, if I get divorced can my wife claim the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought house and the deed read,s ” my name ….. a married man his sole property…”, if I get divorced can my wife claim the house?

I recently purchased the house and am the noly one who signed for the mortgage loan.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Since legal title to the home that you are writing about is in your name, the presumption is that if you divorce your wife, the property is your own separate property. However, the presumption is rebuttable in that you wife in the event of a divorce could claim under your state's marital property laws that even though title is your name that marital assets generated during your marriage were used to pay off the home's mortgage where she would be under the law entitled to some ownership interest in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption