How does the distribution of an estate work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does the distribution of an estate work?

I believe that I was named an heir to my grandfather’s estate, as the personal representative asked me for my address, SSN and telephone number. If I was added as an heir, then there are 3 heirs. On the probate website, it shows that the amount of real property is $450k, so does that get divided into 3? What is “Affd-Publctn Notc Stmnt Acct”; it was recently filed? If the next filing due is a “Notice of Discharge”, does this mean that we will receive our inheritance after the notice?

Asked on June 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A publication has to occur to give notice to creditors when a will is probated. You should soon enough start seeing distributions once this process is complete but keep in mind that just because there are three heirs, doesn't mean all three get equal of anything. You need to see a copy of the probated will; it will be recorded and filed with the probate court so contact the court clerk to see how you may be able to obtain a copy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption