How does a power attorney work in or out of the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a power attorney work in or out of the hospital?

Asked on June 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A power of attorney allows you to choose whom you want to act in your place on contracts, bills, major life decisions.  In terms of the hospital, it can be related to specific medical care issues so there won't be HIPAA violations but in terms of life support and such, a medical directive would also be advisable to have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption