What to do if I believe my brother may be cheating me in his capacity as executor of my mother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I believe my brother may be cheating me in his capacity as executor of my mother’s estate?

My mothers estate is still being settled according to the court docket for the probate court. My brother has refused to send me a copy of the Will, after my having repeatedly asked for it. I located my bother’s attorney for the estate and asked what was going on. They said they didn’t even have a proper address for me and they had on file a notice of probate which said I had signed. I did not. My brother said our mom had a life insurance policy, which he would not tell me the name of the company. He gave me 3 separate checks written from his personal account. There is a house involved in this also.

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You need to seek legl help here.  First, go and take a look at the probate file.  It is a public record. You have every right to look at it.  Mke a copy of all the documents.  He should have opened an esate account.  You should never have received a check from a personal account.  The attorney is the attorney for the ESTATE not your brother really personally.  Please get an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption