If my husband just died, what do I need to do regarding his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband just died, what do I need to do regarding his estate?

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  How you and yor husband "hed" assets makes a difference here.  If the assets were jointly held - such s a house with rights of surivorship or a joint bank account - then the assets passed to you automatically at the time of his death and you would really have to do nothing with regard to them.  If there are assets tht were held in his name alone then you would have to be appointed as the personal representative of his estate.  You file in the Probate Court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death. If he had a Will then you offer the WIll for probate.  If he died with out a WIll then the intestacy statutes in the state will apply.  If there are assets that pass via a beneficiary designation  - such as a life insurance policy- then you contact the insurance company for the forms.  This can be very overwhelming. Consider getting help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption