What should I do about the accident I was involved in that was not my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about the accident I was involved in that was not my fault?

I was involved in an accident that wasnt my fault. The police report verifies this as well. There was damage to my car which had to be taken care of immediately to be drivable. I got a rental car and also went to the hospital to be checked out. The insurance company for the party at fault is stating they will only pay for 50% liability on the damages they will not pay for my rental car nor the hospital bills. I do not have health insurance because I am a full time student and only have a part time job. I have not notified my insurance because I do not want my insurance to go up.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you were not at fault, your insurance would not go up.  Medicals are paid by your PIP.  If you are not happy with their 50% offer for PD, sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption