What to do if I backed into a car and did not have insurance so paid the owner of the car that I hit but now I’m being died anyway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I backed into a car and did not have insurance so paid the owner of the car that I hit but now I’m being died anyway?

he guy I hit called today and said that he would not pursue me if I gave him $500 for damages. I did that and had him sign a statement saying that neither he or his insurance company would not hold me harmful for any more money. He called me tonight and said that his insurance company planned on pursuing me anyway. Is my signed paper enough to cover me?

Asked on November 3, 2014 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The guy really does not have the authority to promise what the insurance company will do.  If the guy puts in a claim with his own insurance and his own insurance pays him, they may come after you for what is called subrogation, to get back what they paid to their insured.  But the insurance company has no basis to sue you otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption