Can a mobile home community evict me over outside appearance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mobile home community evict me over outside appearance?

I purchased a home in a mobile home park in February of 2015 and this summer the office told me that I have to fix the under skirting on the trailer for some small holes. However, when I bought the trailer, the skirting was broken and the park sold it to me in that condition. I attempted to speak with the office about replacing the skirting but it just isn’t in my budget. I just received a notice stating they were going to evict me if I didn’t fix the skirting. My question is whether they can evict me for an issue that they sold the trailer with to begin with.

Asked on June 30, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The first issue is, if you have a written lease for a definite term (e.g. a one year lease) which is still in effect (e.g. has not expired) whether the lease for the plot or space provides that you have to make repairs, keep up maintenance, or obey certain rules about the appearance, etc. of the home; or if not, if the holes in some way are causing real problems (disturbing the quiet enjoyment of) other residents, such providing a place for pests to live. If there is a violation of the lease or if there is disturbance of other residents' quiet enjoyment ("disorderly conduct"), you can be evicted if you don't correct the problem.
If you are a month-to-month tenant (a written month to month lease; an oral or unwritten lease; or an expired written lease), then your landlord could give 30 days notice that they are choosing to terminate the tenancy, and they could choose to do so for the reason you describe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption